Best Budget Gaming Monitor for FPS Games (2026 Guide)

budget gaming monitor setup with mechanical keyboard and gaming laptop for fps gaming

Introduction

The monitor you play your games on matters more than most gamers realize.

In FPS games, being able to:

  • spot enemies clearly,
  • react quickly,
  • and track movement smoothly

can give you a real competitive advantage.

A good gaming monitor improves:

  • smoothness,
  • motion clarity,
  • response time,
  • and overall gameplay feel.

Different monitors are designed for different experiences.

Some monitors focus more on:

  • visual quality for RPG and story games,

while others are built specifically for:

  • fast response times,
  • high refresh rates,
  • and competitive FPS gaming.

That’s why choosing the right monitor is important.


But since we are on a budget, the goal is not simply to buy the most expensive monitor.

The goal is to:
get the best performance possible for the money.

In this guide, I’ll recommend some of the best budget gaming monitors for FPS games and explain what makes them good for competitive gaming.

What to Look for in a Gaming Monitor

Before buying a gaming monitor, it is important to understand the features that actually matter for FPS gaming.

A monitor can affect:

  • smoothness,
  • response time,
  • motion clarity,
  • and overall competitive performance.

Here are the most important things to look for when buying a budget gaming monitor.

Monitor Size

Gaming monitors mainly come in:

  • 24-inch
  • 27-inch
  • 32-inch sizes

Each size provides a different gaming experience.

24-Inch Monitors

24-inch monitors are the most popular choice for competitive FPS gaming.

As of 2026, most professional LAN players still use:
24-inch 1080p monitors.

Why 24-Inch Is Great for FPS

  • Easy to see the whole screen quickly
  • Excellent for fast reactions
  • Easier to maintain high FPS
  • Commonly paired with:
    • 144Hz
    • 240Hz
    • even 500Hz refresh rates

24-inch monitors are perfect for:

  • competitive FPS gaming,
  • esports titles,
  • and budget gaming setups.

Downsides

  • Can look slightly pixelated if you sit too close
  • Less immersive for story games.

27-Inch Monitors

27-inch monitors are considered one of the best balanced monitor sizes.

Most 27-inch monitors use:
1440p resolution.

Advantage

  • Sharper image quality
  • Larger screen without feeling overwhelming
  • Great balance between visuals and performance

Common refresh rates include:

  • 165Hz
  • 240Hz
  • 360Hz

27-inch monitors are excellent for gamers who want:

  • competitive performance,
  • while still enjoying beautiful visuals.

32-Inch Monitors

32-inch monitors focus more on:

  • immersion,
  • visuals,
  • and cinematic gaming experiences.

These monitors are commonly paired with:
4K resolution.

Best For:

  • RPG games
  • Racing games
  • Story-driven titles
  • Multitasking

Downsides for Competitive FPS

Large screens require more eye movement, making them less ideal for highly competitive FPS gaming.

Most 32-inch monitors are better suited for:
immersive gaming rather than esports competition.

Refresh Rate

Refresh rate determines how many times your monitor updates the image every second.

The higher the refresh rate:
the smoother gameplay feels.

Recommended Refresh Rates

For competitive FPS gaming:

Recommended

  • 144Hz
  • 165Hz
  • 180Hz
  • 240Hz

Budget gaming monitors commonly come with:

  • 60Hz
  • 75Hz
  • 120Hz
  • 144Hz
  • 165Hz

Higher refresh rate monitors are usually more expensive.

If you are still deciding between refresh rates, check out 144Hz vs 240Hz for FPS Games to see which refresh rate is best for your setup.

Response Time

Response time determines how quickly monitor pixels change between colors.

Monitors with slower response times often suffer from:
Ghosting.

Ghosting appears as:

  • blur trails,
  • shadows,
  • or smearing behind moving objects.

This can become distracting during fast-paced FPS gameplay.

Why Response Time Matters:

In competitive games, ghosting can:

  • reduce clarity,
  • make enemies harder to track,
  • and negatively affect aim consistency.

Response time is measured in:
milliseconds (ms).

Don’t Trust Marketing Alone

Many budget monitors advertise:
1ms GtG response time.

However, these numbers are often misleading.

Before buying a monitor:

  • watch reviews,
  • check motion tests,
  • and use tools like the UFO Test.

Real-world motion performance matters more than marketing numbers.

Panel Type

The monitor panel determines:

  • image quality,
  • response time,
  • viewing angles,
  • and contrast.

The four major panel types are:

  • TN
  • IPS
  • VA
  • OLED

Best Budget Panel Choice

For most budget gamers:
IPS panels are the best overall option.

To understand the strengths and weaknesses of IPS, TN, VA, and OLED panels, check out IPS vs TN vs VA vs OLED for FPS Games.

They provide:

  • good response times,
  • strong image quality,
  • and wide viewing angles.

Budget Competitive Option

If you are on a tight budget and mainly play competitive FPS games:
TN panels are still excellent.

They provide:

  • very fast response times,
  • low latency,
  • and smooth motion clarity.

The main downside is:

  • weaker image quality,
  • and narrow viewing angles.

Resolution

Resolution determines how many pixels your monitor displays.

Higher resolutions provide:

  • sharper visuals,
  • but require stronger hardware.

Recommended Resolution for Budget FPS Gaming

As of 2026:
1080p remains the best budget gaming resolution.

It provides:

  • strong FPS performance,
  • good image clarity,
  • and lower GPU strain.

Higher Resolutions

Other gaming resolutions include:

  • 1440p
  • 4K
  • 8K

These resolutions are more demanding and usually require:

  • high-end GPUs,
  • stronger CPUs,
  • and more expensive gaming setups.

For budget gaming:
1080p is still the best overall choice.

Best Budget 1080p Gaming Monitor

KTC H24T09P

ktc h24t09p 24 inch 180hz fast ips gaming monitor for competitive fps games

The KTC H24T09P is one of the best budget 1080p gaming monitors for competitive FPS gaming.

This is a:

  • 24-inch monitor
  • 1080p display
  • Fast IPS panel
  • 180Hz refresh rate

and it can even be overclocked close to:
200Hz.

Why It’s Great

The Fast IPS panel provides:

  • Better response times than traditional IPS monitors
  • Good motion clarity
  • Strong color accuracy
  • Smooth gameplay for competitive FPS titles

The 24-inch size is also ideal for:

  • competitive gaming,
  • fast reactions,
  • and easy screen tracking.

This monitor is excellent for:

  • Apex Legends
  • Valorant
  • Counter-Strike 2

Best Budget 144Hz Gaming Monitor

MSI PRO MP273Q

msi pro mp273q 27 inch 1440p ips gaming monitor for fps gaming and smooth gameplay

The MSI PRO MP273Q is a strong budget-friendly 1440p IPS gaming monitor.

This monitor features:

  • 27-inch display
  • 1440p resolution
  • IPS panel
  • Adaptive Sync support

Why It’s Great

The 1440p resolution provides:

  • sharper image quality,
  • better clarity,
  • and more vibrant visuals compared to standard 1080p monitors.

The IPS panel also delivers:

  • wide viewing angles,
  • solid color accuracy,
  • and smooth gaming performance.

This monitor is a great option for gamers who want:
both competitive gaming and beautiful visuals.

Best Budget 240Hz Gaming Monitor

ASUS TUF VG249QML5A

asus tuf vg249qml5a 240hz fast ips gaming monitor for competitive fps gaming

The ASUS TUF Gaming VG249QML5A is one of the best budget 240Hz gaming monitors for competitive FPS games.

This monitor features:

  • 24-inch display
  • Fast IPS panel
  • 240Hz refresh rate
  • FreeSync support

Why It’s Great

The Fast IPS panel helps reduce:

  • ghosting,
  • motion blur,
  • and input delay.

The 240Hz refresh rate provides:

  • extremely smooth gameplay,
  • fast motion clarity,
  • and responsive aiming.

This monitor is excellent for:

  • competitive FPS players,
  • esports gaming,
  • and fast-paced shooters.

Best Budget IPS Gaming Monitor

Gigabyte M27Q

gigabyte m27q 1440p ips gaming monitor with high refresh rate for fps games

The Gigabyte M27Q is one of the best budget IPS gaming monitors available.

This monitor features:

  • 27-inch display
  • 1440p resolution
  • 170Hz–210Hz refresh rate depending on model
  • Fast IPS panel

Why It’s Great

The monitor provides:

  • sharp image quality,
  • smooth gameplay,
  • strong color performance,
  • and excellent motion handling.

Gigabyte advertises:
1ms GtG response time,

but it is still recommended to check:

  • detailed reviews,
  • motion tests,
  • and UFO ghosting tests

for real-world performance.

Best Budget TN Gaming Monitor

BenQ ZOWIE XL2540X

benq zowie xl2540x 280hz tn gaming monitor for esports and competitive fps gaming

The BenQ ZOWIE XL2540X is one of the best TN competitive gaming monitors available.

This monitor features:

  • 24-inch display
  • 1080p resolution
  • 280Hz refresh rate
  • TN panel

Why It’s Great

BenQ ZOWIE monitors are highly respected in esports because of their:

  • extremely fast response times,
  • low input lag,
  • and excellent motion clarity.

This monitor is built mainly for:
competitive FPS performance.

Downsides

The main drawbacks are:

  • weaker color quality,
  • narrow viewing angles,
  • and higher pricing.

At around:
$300+

it is more expensive than many budget gaming monitors, but the competitive performance is excellent.

Common Mistakes When Buying a Budget Gaming Monitor

Buying a gaming monitor without proper research can lead to:

  • ghosting,
  • poor response times,
  • blurry motion,
  • and disappointing competitive performance.

Here are some common mistakes gamers make when choosing a budget gaming monitor.

Buying a 60Hz Monitor for Competitive Gaming

As of 2026, 60Hz monitors are outdated for competitive FPS gaming.

While still usable for casual gaming, they feel much less responsive compared to:

  • 144Hz
  • 165Hz
  • 240Hz monitors.

If you mainly play FPS games, it is highly recommended to get at least:
a 144Hz gaming monitor.

Prioritizing Resolution Over Refresh Rate

Many gamers buy:

  • 4K monitors,
  • or high-resolution displays,

without considering refresh rate.

For FPS games:
refresh rate matters more than ultra-high resolution.

A:

  • 1080p 240Hz monitor

will feel much smoother and more responsive than:

  • a 4K 60Hz monitor.

Ignoring Response Time & Ghosting

Many budget monitors advertise:
“1ms response time”

…but real-world performance can still have:

  • ghosting,
  • smearing,
  • and blurry motion.

Always:

  • watch monitor reviews,
  • check UFO tests,
  • and research real motion performance before buying.

Buying a VA Monitor for Competitive FPS

VA monitors provide beautiful visuals, but many budget VA panels suffer from:

  • slower response times,
  • motion blur,
  • and ghosting.

For competitive FPS gaming:
IPS or TN panels are usually better choices.

Using HDMI Instead of DisplayPort

Some HDMI versions cannot fully support:

  • high refresh rates,
  • or higher resolutions.

For competitive gaming:
DisplayPort is usually the better option for:

  • stable refresh rates,
  • higher bandwidth,
  • and smoother gameplay.

Conclusion

A good gaming monitor can completely change how FPS games feel.

The right monitor improves:

  • smoothness,
  • visibility,
  • motion clarity,
  • and overall responsiveness.

That’s why competitive players focus heavily on:

If you want to optimize your monitor further, check out the best monitor settings for FPS games and learn how to reduce input lag in FPS games for a smoother competitive experience.

  • refresh rate,
  • response time,
  • panel type,
  • and motion performance.

For most budget gamers:
a 24-inch 1080p IPS monitor with 144Hz or higher refresh rate is one of the best overall choices.

But if you are highly competitive and own powerful hardware:
a 240Hz monitor can provide an even smoother and more responsive experience.


Before buying a monitor, always remember to:

  • research response times,
  • check for ghosting,
  • and choose a monitor that fits your gaming style and budget.

Because in FPS games:
smoothness and responsiveness matter just as much as visuals.

And if you are planning to upgrade your entire setup, check out the best gaming setup under $1000 for some solid budget gaming recommendations.

1 thought on “Best Budget Gaming Monitor for FPS Games (2026 Guide)”

  1. Pingback: NVIDIA vs AMD GPUs for FPS Games (2026 Guide)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top